Patchouli Essential Oil – Information

Plant - Patchouli Essential Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil

Botanical name: Pogostemon Cablin
Method of extraction: Steam distillation

Patchouli is a perennial, bushy plant that grows to about 1 metre in height and is native to Malaysia and India; it is a sturdy plant that has large, fragrant, furry leaves, and whitish tinged, purple flowers. The essential oil is extracted, via steam distillation, from young leaves and flowers, which have been dried and fermented. Patchouli is unusual among essential oils, in as much as it improves with age to give a better-rounded and fuller scent. Patchouli essential oil has a rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous scent, with a thick consistency, which is light yellow to dark brown in colour.

Patchouli essential oil is an active tissue regenerator; by stimulating the growth of new skin cells it helps to heal wounds quickly and with less scaring. Not only does it help to repair wounds, but it also protects them against infections or becoming septic. It has astringent properties, which stimulate muscle, nerve and skin contractions. It can help to act as an anti-aging substance, since the loosening of muscle and skin is commonly associated with getting old. The grounding and balancing effect of this essential oil helps to overcome feelings of sadness or loss, as well as fight anxiety and depression by relaxing tension and uplifting the spirits. Patchouli essential oil has also been used as an aphrodisiac for hundreds of years; it is good for both men and women to put a spark back in the bedroom!

Patchouli essential oil blends particularly well with bergamot, clary sage, geranium, lavender and myrrh. It can be used in burners and vaporisers for its sweet and rich aroma, which can help to fight anxiety and depression, but at the same time it can create a romantic atmosphere in any room. It also possesses good insect repelling properties. In a bath or massage oil it can help fight depression and anxiety. It can treat minor wounds and help prevent infections from occurring as well as reducing the appearance of scars. In a cream or lotion, patchouli oil can be used for general skin care, with its tissue regenerating properties, to rejuvenate and stimulate new skin cell growth, while fighting infections. It also speeds up healing, while preventing the formation of ugly scars and is effective for acne, eczema, as well as other fungal infections, such as athlete’s foot.

Chemical constituents of patchouli essential oil: Patchoulol, Benzoic, Cinnamic, Eugenol and Cadinene.
Properties of patchouli essential oil: Antidepressant, Antiphlogistic, Antiseptic, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Cicatrisant, Cytophylactic, Deodorant, Diuretic, Febrifuge Fungicide, Insecticide, Sedative and Tonic.

Why do we use patchouli essential oil: We use patchouli essential oil in a number of our products primarily for its skin healing and tissue regeneration properties and its ability to fight infections. The scent of patchouli is very distinctive and it’s said that you either love it or hate it; many of our customers specifically ask for a list of products we use patchouli in because they love the scent so much.
.
Where do we use patchouli essential oil: patchouli essential oil is used in our Natural Handmade Patchouli and Lavender Soap, Natural Handmade Sweet Orange and Palmarosa Soap, Patchouli and Lavender Bath Soak, Patchouli and Tea Tree Shaving Soap and Patchouli Essential Oil – 100% Pure

Patchouli essential oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing, with a long lasting aroma.

Note: The essential oil information provided, by Soapy Skin Ltd, within this article is intended for educational purposes only. The data is not considered complete and is not guaranteed to be accurate.
General safety Information: Do not take any oils internally and do not apply undiluted oils, absolutes, CO2 or other concentrated essences on to the skin without advanced essential oils knowledge or consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer or have any other medical problems, only use oils under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Use extreme caution when using oils with children, and is safest to consult a qualified aromatherapy practitioner before doing so. A skin patch test should be conducted prior to using oil you have never used before. For in-depth information on oils safety issues, read Essential oil safety by Robert Tisserand and Rodney Young.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *